screenings
meetings
and special events
 
on film
visual arts
and ecology

every June

join the prestigious Rodos
ecofilms festival

.......at the greek croisette

 



 


 
screenings '10
 

Blue:

 

Feature Length Competition

Green:

 

Medium Length Competition

Red:

 

Short Length Competition

Black:

 

Panorama

 

 Tuesday    22 June

 Municipal Cinema

17:00

To North East , Italy, 44’

17:45

Chilika Bank$ , India, 62’

18:50

Backlight: Grand Paris the president and the architect  The Netherlands, 50’

20:00

Kalymnos and Climbing, Greece, 58’

21:00

Sarega, Belgium, 54’

22:00

Death, life, etc. ., India, 80’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

OPENING CEREMONY

 

 

Vive la Crise!, Romania, 3’

Eyes Wide Open: Exploring today’s south America, Uruguay, 110’

23:00

The awesome storm man, Greece,  10’

Garbage Dreams, Egypt, 79’

 

 Wednesday 23 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

Goodbye, how are you? | Αντίο, πώς είσαι;, Serbia, 56’

12:00

Greenlit |Το πρασίνισμα, USA, 50’

13:00

Nuclear NTR: nothing to report , Belgium-France, 58’

14:00

Pretend not to see me | Προσποιήσου ότι δεν με βλέπεις, Italy, 49’

15:00

BREAK

17:0

Arsy-Versy, Slovakia, 23’

17:25

A boatman’s journey | Το ταξίδι ενός βαρκάρη, India, 19’

18:00

Bringing Life to Space-One year locked in a container | Φέρνοντας ζωή στο διάστημα-Ένα χρόνο κλειδωμένος σε ένα κοντέινερ, Denmark, 28’

18:45

Butterflies die in snow | Οι πεταλούδες πεθαίνουν στο χιόνι, Iran, 15’

19:00

Can you hear the trees? | Μπορείς να ακούσεις τα δέντρα;, Italy,

19:05

The boy and the tree | Ένα δέντρο μια φορά, Greece, 26’

19:35

The Garden  | Ο κήπος, Taiwan, 7’

19:45

Butterflies | Πεταλούδες, Greece, 2’

19:47

Do you?| Εσύ;, India,

19:50

The earth game | Το παιχνίδι της γης, Hong Kong,

19:54

Forget Maldoror, Greece, 6’

20:00

The latent city | Η λανθάνουσα πόλη, India, 57’

21:00

Remained | Xemeina, Greece, 39’

21:45

Cattle Camp |Αγρόκτημα, Kyrgyzstan, 28’

22:15

City’s Subconscious | Το υποσυνείδητο της πόλης, Greece, 6

22:25

Concrete Coast | Τσιμεντένια Ακτή, Spain-USA, 26’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

Mama | Μαμά, Hungary, 9’

Pyxis | Πυξίδα, Spain, 8’

21:20

Bananas*! | Μπανάνες*!, Sweden, 88’   

Skhizein |Σχιζοφρένεια, France, 13’

23:00

The seed warriors, Switzerland, 86’


 Thursday  24 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

Call of the mountain | Το κάλεσμα του βουνού, Greece, 52

12:00

Reviving Faith | Αναβιώνοντας την πίστη, India, 60’

13:00

The soul of appliances | Η ψυχή των συσκευών, The Netherlands, 50’

14:00

The gold of Argolida-Love and pain for the orange, Greece, 76’

15:15

BREAK

17:00

The Peddler | Ο πλανόδιος, Argentina, 84’

18:30

U-turn | Αναστροφή, Spain, 86’

20:00

Kypseli | Κυψέλη, Greece, 29’

20:30

I am Gurgaon-The new urban India, The Netherlands, 50

21:30

Countryside 35x45 | Εξοχή 35x45, Russia, 43’

22:20

Oil rocks-city above the sea | Όιλ Ρόκς-η πόλη πάνω από τη θάλασσα, Switzerland, 52’

23:20

The jumper and the melon garden | Ο άλτης και ο πεπονόκηπος, Greece, 15’

23:45

How people got fire | Η πρώτη φωτιά, Canada, 16’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

1,2 million children | 1,2 εκατομμύρια παιδιά, Greece,

 

Love at first sight | Με την πρώτη ματιά, Greece, 1’

 

Piano Forest | Το πιάνο στο δάσος, Japan, 97’

23:00

Hungu | Χούνγκου, Canada,

 

Space Tourists | Τουρίστες του διαστήματος, Switzerland, 9


  EVENTS
19.30

Rodos Cinema Society Annual Party open to all
in front of RODON open air cinema

 

 

 Friday   25 June

  Municipal Cinema

10:30

The hybrid union | Η υβριδική ένωση, USA-Ukraine,

10:35

ID | Ταυτότητα, Serbia, 8’

10:45

Isola | Το νησί, Finland, 17’

11:05

Left Right | Αριστερά Δεξιά, Greece, 14’

11:20

Lilly | Λίλη, Greece,

11:25

A long distance call | Υπεραστική κλήση, China-Canada, 12’

11:35

Naufrago | Ο ναυαγός, Spain, 9’

11:45

Neuf | Εννιά, Switzerland, 7’

12:00

Oblivion | Λήθη, Greece, 17’

12:20

Raw | Ωμ Old man Peter | Ο γερό-Πήτερ, Russia, 26'

12:50

The owl| Η κουκουβάγια, Iran,

13:00 

The painter of skies | Ο ζωγράφος των ουρανών, Spain, 20’

13:20

Plastic and glass | Πλαστικό και γυαλί, France, 9’

13:30

Pig Love | Γουρουνιές, France, 24’

14:00 

Points | Σημεία , Iran,

14:05

Portal | Πύλη, USA, 9’

14:15 

BREAK

16:30

Videomappings: Aida, Palestine, France-Palestine, 46’

17:30

Raw | Ωμ The worst company in the world, Israel, 5

18:30

This moment is not the same, Germany-Switzerland, 101’

20:10 

Just so stories-the cat that walked by himself , France, 12’

20:30

The Archelon bubble, Greece, 30’

21:00

Murgia: a trip around memory, Italy, 20’

21:30 

Volume zero: the work of Charles Correa  India, 58’

22:30

Petropolis: aerial perspectives on Alberta Tar islands |, Canada, 43’


 RODON Open Air Cinema  

21:00

Muto | Βουβό, Argentina, 8’

The rainbow warriors of Waiheke Island , The Netherlands, 87’

23:00

Kavi the movie| Ο πιο γρήγορος εργάτης, India, 19’

Four Wings and a prayer, Canada, 81’

 Saturday   26 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

The Eglouvi Plateau, Code: ILL293, Greece, 75’

12:30

There | Εκεί, Turkey, 91’

14:00

Utopia | Ουτοπία, Spain, 78’

15:20

Run Nanu Run | Τρέξε Νάνου Τρέξε, Taiwan,

15:30

Turning | Στροφή, Scotland, 12’

15:45

Ukuku | Ουκούκου, Peru, 20’

16:05

Weightless  | Χωρίς βαρύτητα, Germany, 11’

16:15

Winter Rest | Χειμερία νάρκη, Hong Kong, 11’

16:30

The stare of the animal | Το βλέμμα του ζώου, Greece, 15’

16:35

Bonds | Δεσμοί, Hungary, 5’

16:40

Basin | Δεξαμενή, Canada,

16:50

Underground inferno | Υπόγεια κόλαση, India, 31’

17:30

[at], Italy, 5’

17:35

00100 "SOL", Japan, 2’

17:40

Numb time | Στιγμή απολιθωμένη, Greece, 31’

18:15

We will not go any further | Δεν θα πάμε πιο πέρα, Belgium, 55’

19:15

Harun Arun | Χαρούν Αρούν, India, 75’

21:45

 10 Amateur Documentaries from National Geographic Competition
 


 RODON Open Air Cinema 

21:00

CLOSING CEREMONY
 

23:00

Biloba, Greece, 97’

 

  Sunday   27 June

  Municipal Cinema |  

10:30

Disarm and live! | Αφοπλιστείτε και ζήστε!, France, 83’

12:00

2755 Miles | 2755 Μίλια, Greece, 17’

12:20

Autosuggestion | Αυθυποβολή, Greece, 11’

12:30

Gaia | Γαία, Greece, 13’

12:45

Local warming | Τοπική κλιματική αλλαγή, Switzerland,

12:50

Remnant, Greece, 15’

13:05

Waste, the nuclear nightmare | Απόβλητα, ο πυρηνικός εφιάλτης, France, 99’

14:45

BREAK

17.30 The [video]Flโneuฎ shoots Auschwitz, Poland-Germany-Greece, 30’

18.00

Red Sand | Κόκκινη Άμμος, Greece 18’  

18:30 

Unlimited: renewable energy in the 21st century  , USA, 26’

19:00

The Ice Sculptor |Ο Γλύπτης του πάγου, Switzerland, 40’

20:30

Colossi of love | Οι Κολοσσοί του έρωτα, Greece, 52’

21:30

2nd Award Winning Medium Film

22:30

1st Award Winning Medium Film

  RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

 1st Award Winning Short Film

21:30

1st Award Winning Feature Film

23:00

2nd Award Winning Short Film

23:30

2nd Award Winning Feature Film


 

 Side Events

   

Painting exhibition “voice of the fish” by Mary Metaxa
Rodos Acquarium 
 

Wednesday 23 June, at 20:30


 

Dance for the Climate
Nic Balthazar presents the project in  a joint  venture with The Mediterranean Antinuclear Watch.

Kameiros  Auditorium, University  of Aergean
 

Friday June 25th at 18:00


 

Book presentation “Even with closed eyes, I would still see" by Pavlos Kagios

Lucia Rikaki will present the book and the actress Vasiliki Georgikopoulou will read excerpts screening of historical footage related to the book, compiled by Manos Efstathiadis.
 

International Writers and Translators’ Centre of Rodos (Antiploiarxou Laskou 11A)


Friday June 25th at 19:30


 

Painting Exhibition “From the Earth to the Moon” by Aggelos Spartalis
Kozas Gallery, Ammochostou 13, Rodos
 

Saturday 26 June at 19:00


 

   

 

designed by n.n.

ecofilms.grฉ2004