screenings
meetings
and special events
 
on film
visual arts
and ecology

every June

join the prestigious Rodos
ecofilms festival

.......at the greek croisette

 



 


 
screenings '10
 

Blue:

 

Feature Length Competition

Green:

 

Medium Length Competition

Red:

 

Short Length Competition

Black:

 

Panorama

 

 Tuesday    22 June

 Municipal Cinema

17:00

To North East , Italy, 44’

17:45

Chilika Bank$ , India, 62’

18:50

Backlight: Grand Paris the president and the architect  The Netherlands, 50’

20:00

Kalymnos and Climbing, Greece, 58’

21:00

Sarega, Belgium, 54’

22:00

Death, life, etc. ., India, 80’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

OPENING CEREMONY

 

 

Vive la Crise!, Romania, 3’

Eyes Wide Open: Exploring today’s south America, Uruguay, 110’

23:00

The awesome storm man, Greece,  10’

Garbage Dreams, Egypt, 79’

 

 Wednesday 23 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

Goodbye, how are you? | Αντίο, πώς είσαι;, Serbia, 56’

12:00

Greenlit |Το πρασίνισμα, USA, 50’

13:00

Nuclear NTR: nothing to report , Belgium-France, 58’

14:00

Pretend not to see me | Προσποιήσου ότι δεν με βλέπεις, Italy, 49’

15:00

BREAK

17:0

Arsy-Versy, Slovakia, 23’

17:25

A boatman’s journey | Το ταξίδι ενός βαρκάρη, India, 19’

18:00

Bringing Life to Space-One year locked in a container | Φέρνοντας ζωή στο διάστημα-Ένα χρόνο κλειδωμένος σε ένα κοντέινερ, Denmark, 28’

18:45

Butterflies die in snow | Οι πεταλούδες πεθαίνουν στο χιόνι, Iran, 15’

19:00

Can you hear the trees? | Μπορείς να ακούσεις τα δέντρα;, Italy,

19:05

The boy and the tree | Ένα δέντρο μια φορά, Greece, 26’

19:35

The Garden  | Ο κήπος, Taiwan, 7’

19:45

Butterflies | Πεταλούδες, Greece, 2’

19:47

Do you?| Εσύ;, India,

19:50

The earth game | Το παιχνίδι της γης, Hong Kong,

19:54

Forget Maldoror, Greece, 6’

20:00

The latent city | Η λανθάνουσα πόλη, India, 57’

21:00

Remained | Xemeina, Greece, 39’

21:45

Cattle Camp |Αγρόκτημα, Kyrgyzstan, 28’

22:15

City’s Subconscious | Το υποσυνείδητο της πόλης, Greece, 6

22:25

Concrete Coast | Τσιμεντένια Ακτή, Spain-USA, 26’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

Mama | Μαμά, Hungary, 9’

Pyxis | Πυξίδα, Spain, 8’

21:20

Bananas*! | Μπανάνες*!, Sweden, 88’   

Skhizein |Σχιζοφρένεια, France, 13’

23:00

The seed warriors, Switzerland, 86’


 Thursday  24 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

Call of the mountain | Το κάλεσμα του βουνού, Greece, 52

12:00

Reviving Faith | Αναβιώνοντας την πίστη, India, 60’

13:00

The soul of appliances | Η ψυχή των συσκευών, The Netherlands, 50’

14:00

The gold of Argolida-Love and pain for the orange, Greece, 76’

15:15

BREAK

17:00

The Peddler | Ο πλανόδιος, Argentina, 84’

18:30

U-turn | Αναστροφή, Spain, 86’

20:00

Kypseli | Κυψέλη, Greece, 29’

20:30

I am Gurgaon-The new urban India, The Netherlands, 50

21:30

Countryside 35x45 | Εξοχή 35x45, Russia, 43’

22:20

Oil rocks-city above the sea | Όιλ Ρόκς-η πόλη πάνω από τη θάλασσα, Switzerland, 52’

23:20

The jumper and the melon garden | Ο άλτης και ο πεπονόκηπος, Greece, 15’

23:45

How people got fire | Η πρώτη φωτιά, Canada, 16’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21:00

1,2 million children | 1,2 εκατομμύρια παιδιά, Greece,

 

Love at first sight | Με την πρώτη ματιά, Greece, 1’

 

Piano Forest | Το πιάνο στο δάσος, Japan, 97’

23:00

Hungu | Χούνγκου, Canada,

 

Space Tourists | Τουρίστες του διαστήματος, Switzerland, 9


  EVENTS
19.30

Rodos Cinema Society Annual Party open to all
in front of RODON open air cinema

 

 

 Friday   25 June

  Municipal Cinema

10:30

The hybrid union | Η υβριδική ένωση, USA-Ukraine,

10:35

ID | Ταυτότητα, Serbia, 8’

10:45

Isola | Το νησί, Finland, 17’

11:05

Left Right | Αριστερά Δεξιά, Greece, 14’

11:20

Lilly | Λίλη, Greece,

11:25

A long distance call | Υπεραστική κλήση, China-Canada, 12’

11:35

Naufrago | Ο ναυαγός, Spain, 9’

11:45

Neuf | Εννιά, Switzerland, 7’

12:00

Oblivion | Λήθη, Greece, 17’

12:20

Raw | Ωμ Old man Peter | Ο γερό-Πήτερ, Russia, 26'

12:50

The owl| Η κουκουβάγια, Iran,

13:00 

The painter of skies | Ο ζωγράφος των ουρανών, Spain, 20’

13:20

Plastic and glass | Πλαστικό και γυαλί, France, 9’

13:30

Pig Love | Γουρουνιές, France, 24’

14:00 

Points | Σημεία , Iran,

14:05

Portal | Πύλη, USA, 9’

14:15 

BREAK

16:30

Videomappings: Aida, Palestine, France-Palestine, 46’

17:30

Raw | Ωμ The worst company in the world, Israel, 5

18:30

This moment is not the same, Germany-Switzerland, 101’

20:10 

Just so stories-the cat that walked by himself , France, 12’

20:30

The Archelon bubble, Greece, 30’

21:00

Murgia: a trip around memory, Italy, 20’

21:30 

Volume zero: the work of Charles Correa  India, 58’

22:30

Petropolis: aerial perspectives on Alberta Tar islands |, Canada, 43’


 RODON Open Air Cinema  

21:00

Muto | Βουβό, Argentina, 8’

The rainbow warriors of Waiheke Island , The Netherlands, 87’

23:00

Kavi the movie| Ο πιο γρήγορος εργάτης, India, 19’

Four Wings and a prayer, Canada, 81’

 Saturday   26 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

The Eglouvi Plateau, Code: ILL293, Greece, 75’

12:30

There | Εκεί, Turkey, 91’

14:00

Utopia | Ουτοπία, Spain, 78’

15:20

Run Nanu Run | Τρέξε Νάνου Τρέξε, Taiwan,

15:30

Turning | Στροφή, Scotland, 12’

15:45

Ukuku | Ουκούκου, Peru, 20’

16:05

Weightless  | Χωρίς βαρύτητα, Germany, 11’

16:15

Winter Rest | Χειμερία νάρκη, Hong Kong, 11’

16:30

The stare of the animal | Το βλέμμα του ζώου, Greece, 15’

16:35

Bonds | Δεσμοί, Hungary, 5’

16:40

Basin | Δεξαμενή, Canada,

16:50

Underground inferno | Υπόγεια κόλαση, India, 31’

17:30

[at], Italy, 5’

17:35

00100 "SOL", Japan, 2’

17:40

Numb time | Στιγμή απολιθωμένη, Greece, 31’

18:1