screenings
meetings
and special events
 
on film
visual arts
and ecology

every June

join the prestigious Rodos
ecofilms festival

.......at the greek croisette

 




 


 
screenings '09
 

Blue:

 

Feature Length Competition

Green:

 

Medium Length Competition

Red:

 

Short Length Competition

Purple:

 

Tribute

Black:

 

Panorama

 

 Tuesday    23 June

 Municipal Cinema

17:00 Is king Alexandros dead or alive?  Greece, 29’
17:30

The beetle, Israel, 54’

18:30

The Sandpit, Chile, Brazil, Spain, 54’

19:30 San Cosmo Albanese Greece, 52’
20:30 Take me home, Jordan, UK, 54
21:20 …Niland 1 | , Spain, 13’
21:35 Maryam; the girl from the lost paradise, Iran, 43
22:35 Grammos, illusions, Greece, 20’
23:10 Tar Sands: Canada for sale, Canada, 52'

 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00'

OPENING CEREMONY

  War Museum Operations in the Aegean – Rigas Rigopoulos, Greece, 15
  El sistema, Germany, 102’

23:15

War Museum Balkan Wars, Greece,  10’

  The House, Greece,
 

No penguin’s Land Switzerland, 6’

 

Princess of Africa, Spain, 76’

 

 

 Wednesday | Τετάρτη  24 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

.in for motion, India, 59’

12:00 Colors of the marsh, France, 53
13:00

The deadline, UK, 50’

14:00 Every season has an end, Belgium, 54’
15:00

Global food: gelato, France, 52’

15:55 BREAK
16:40 Drops of a memory, Greece, 2’
16:45

The big ask, Belgium,

16:50

Yha Hamaraa (Continuously dark), Greece,

17:00 Cyanosis, Iran, 32’
17:35

Darkness on the edge of the town, Bosnia and Herzegovina,12’

17:55 Dispossession, France, 22’
18:20

Djemo, goat and brucellosis, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 19’

18:40 Eco here-Death there, Germany, 26’
19:10

Ellipse, Switzerland,

19:15

Until the time comes, Serbia, 26’

19:45

Hair India, Italy, 74’

21:00

The charmer of Grammos, Greece, 28’

21:30

Instructions, Greece, 29’

22:00

Intimate / World, Belgium, France, 17’

22:20

The invisible bird photographer, Hungary, 25’
23:00

The shore, Turkey, 56’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00'

Addicted to Plastic, Canada, 53’

 

Mindelo behind the horizon, Greece, Cape Verde, 73’

Mobile Postcard, Italy,

23.15'

Max Bill- the master's vision, Switzerland, 94’


 Thursday    25 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00

The Forgotten District, France, UK, Belize, 52’

12:00 The Homeless Club, Spain, 55’
13:00

Hope against Hopeless, Cyprus, 43’

13:45 King Corn, USA, 90’
15:15 BREAK
17:00

Milking the Rhino, USA, 83’

18:30

The Threat, Italy, 86’

20:00

Homegrown Revolution, USA, 16’

20:25 Chepogi, Russia, 14’
20:40

Chameleon Beach, Denmark, 52’

21:40

Leyla and Mencun abroad, The Netherlands, 61’

22:40

School on the move, France, Russia, 55’

23:40 Kavalar-the white zone, Germany, 26’
00:10 Let there be light, Serbia, 26’
   

 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00'

Maradona Baby, Italy, 10’

  Tsuribashi, Germany,
  (Half) the time of my life, Austria, 93’
23.00' Written by Ghandi USA, 1’
 

Pink Cloud, Iran,

 

Vae Soli (Woe to the one who is alone), Croatia,

 

Alice in the land, Chile, 86’


  EVENTS
19.30'

Rodos Cinema Society Annual Party open to all in front of RODON

 

 

 Friday  26 June

  Municipal Cinema

10:00 A blooming business, The Netherlands, 52’
11:00

Pannonian desert, Hungary, 29’

11:30

Power of light, Russia, 31’

12:00 Steps, Greece, 14’
12:15

The face of the pine trees, Greece, 35’

13:00

The Strait, the gateway to the worlds, Spain, 54’

14:00

The Tale of Nicolai and the law in return Israel, 54’

15:00 Stefanos Tsivopoulos Actors, Holland, 36’
15:40 Words in the Air, France, 5’
15:45 Raw, The Netherlands, 25’
16:10

The golden beach, Sweden, India, 58’

17:10 Lalla Romano- The winter in me , Italy, 57’
18:10 If a swallow does not make spring, which swallow? France, 96’
20:30

Bells, threads and miracles, Greece, 65’

21:35

Peter and the wolf, UK, Poland, 32

22:10 I am more a tree than a man, Poland, 7’
22:20

Trading the Future, Canada, 59’

23:20 Where the Peul go, Belgium, France, 58’

 RODON Open Air Cinema  

21.00'

+1C, Hungary, 2’

 

Big City, Sweden, 12’

 

Recipes for disaster, Finland, 86’

23.15'

Save our planet!, Belgium,

 

The Sea, Venezouela, France,

 

A traveler’s guide to global warming, USA,

 

Pachamama, Bolivia, Japan, 104’


 Saturday   27 June

  Municipal Cinema

11:00 Food fight, USA, 85’
12:30

Water Times, Spain, 89’

14:00

Light Year, Sweden, 101’

16:00

Mean Sea Level, India, 58’

17:00

Just one day, Italy, 58’

18:00 Untitled (The remake), Holland, Greece, 13’
  The interview, Holland, Greece, Serbia, 33’
  Land, Greece, 6’
19:00 Against the wind, Greece, 26’
19:30 Akrotiri peninsula, Cyprus, 40’
20:10 Alice, France, 16’
20:30 Canyoning in the mystery island of Samothraki, Greece, 41’
21:10 Capodistrias-Spinelli-Europe, Greece, 20’
21:35 Cinema Paradise, South Korea, 4’
21:40 Together, Greece, 13’
22:00 Tsaghkadzor-Development versus woods, Armenia, 5’
22:05 Who cares about the real, Taiwan,
22:10 The last hope, Turkey,
22:20 Way of nature, Sweden, 107’

 RODON Open Air Cinema  | 

21.00' AWARS CEREMONY |
  War Museum The War in Asia Minor, Greece, 15’
  Awards ceremony
  The Age of Stupid, France, India, Jordan, Nigeria, USA, United Kingdom, 92’

23:00

War Museum The Sacred Band of the Middle East, Greece, 10’
  War Museum German Occupation and Greek Resistance, Greece, 5’
  Boris Rhyzi, The Netherlands, 60’
 

  Sunday 28 June

  Municipal Cinema |  

10:00 Fish On! Estonia, Norway, USA, 60’
11:00 Kissed by the grape, The Netherlands, 61
12:00 Crooked wood, Greece, 27’
12:30 Following the traces of naxian Emery , Greece, 38’
13:10 Prague in spring (overture), Czech Republic, Germany, Greece, 14’
13:25 Regular night, Greece, 16’
13:45 SOS! Animals in danger , Greece, 6’
14:00 BREAK
17:15 Stefanos Tsivopoulos Reverse, Holland, 30’
17:45 Theo Angelopoulos films "The dust of time", Germany, Greece, 47’
18:35 The time of Thoth, Italy, 31’
19:05 Kastellorizo yesterday and today, Greece, 23’
20:05 Lilliputian Mimicri, Hungary, 29’
20:35 Living with shame, China, 25’
21:00 War Museum Athens during the Occupation, Greece, 10’
21:10 War Museum Greco-Italian War, Greece,  7’
21:20 2nd Award Winning Medium Film
22:15 1st Award Winning Medium Film
23:10 2nd Award Winning Feature Fil

  RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00'

Fires in Rodos, Greece, 9’

  1st Award Winning Short Film |
21:30 1st Award Winning Feature Film | 1

23:00

War Museum The action of the 122 Order of the Greek Americans in the occupied Greece of 1943
  2nd Award Winning Short Film |
23:30 MIK Small Crime Greece, Cyprus, 90’
 

 

designed by n.n.

ecofilms.gr©2004