screenings
meetings
and special events
 
on film
visual arts
and ecology

in June '08

join the prestigious Rodos
ecofilms festival

.......at the greek croisette

 






 

 


 
screenings '08
 

Blue:

 

Feature Length Competition

Green:

 

Medium Length Competition

Red:

 

Short Length Competition

Purple:

 

Tribute

Black:

 

Panorama

 

 Tuesday  | Τρίτη  24 June

 Municipal Cinema |  Δημοτικός Κινηματογράφος

17.00'

The bird House | Malaysia | 93’

18.35'

Dark | Greece | 6’

18.45

A dark tale of love+death | Greece | 30’

19.15'

A description of a memory | Israel | 80’

20.35'

Fly me | Greece | 3’

20.40'

Ubojite Μisli | Croatia | 3’

20.45'

Under the construction |  Spain | 12’
21.00' Unsung Heroes of Mt Jade | Taiwan | 23’
21.30' L'or Bleu |   Belgium | 52’
22.25' Οver the Hill | The Netherlands | 60’

23.25'

Live and let live | Greece | 56’

 RODON Open Air Cinema  |  ΡΟΔΟΝ

21.00'

OPENING CEREMONY | ΤΕΛΕΤΗ ΕΝΑΡΞΗΣ

21.30'

The Water Guard United Arab Emirates | 1

A Promise to the Dead: The exile journey of Ariel Dorfman | Canada | 91’

23.00'

Jerusalem HD | Syria | 21’

The Cup |  8’

Myths about you | India | 9’

Love lessons for revolutionary action | Greece | 57’

 

 

 Wednesday | Τετάρτη  25 June

  Municipal Cinema |  Δημοτικός Κινηματογράφος

11.00'

The New Files-Wildfires | Greece | 46’

11.50'

P is for Papaya | Canada | 8’

12.00'

Overnight a rose | Taiwan | 17’

12.17'

Mr Leonard and the travelling cinema | Greece | 67’

13.25'

Ohio Impromptu Greece |

13.35'

Cyclown Circus Greece | 67’

14.45'

Fatal Circle |   Bosnia and Herzegovina | 46’  

15.35'

9 | Greece | 6’

15.45'

Angel | Poland | 11’

16.00'

Another beautiful day |  United Kingdom | 5’

16.05'

End of the rainbow |  France/ Australia | 83’

17.35'

The Lost Colony |  The Netherlands | 70’

18.45'

Black River India | 6

19.55'

The ash that remains |  Greece | 66’

21.05'

Before the flood | The Netherlands | 55’

22.05'

 Surviving the treatment: The return of Myles McLellan | Canada | 66’

23.15' Inspired by nature | Greece | 9’
23.25'

Life circle live circus life | Greece/Germany | 5’

23.30'

Man and the void |

23.35'

Karearea: The pine falcon |  New Zealand | 49’

   

 RODON Open Air Cinema  |  ΡΟΔΟΝ a

21.00'

Nijuman No Borei (200000 Fantτmes) | France | 11’

21.30'

The lovers from Axos |  Greece | 80’

23.00'

Before the wind blows |  Canada | 18’
Wonders are many: The making of Doctor Atomic | U.S.A. | 92’


  EVENTS
   

 

 

 Thursday | Πέμπτη    26 June

  Municipal Cinema |  Δημοτικός Κινηματογράφος

11.00'

Peneus sacred ecology | Greece | 25’

11.30'

Poetica part A documentary |  Greece | 60’

12.30'

Stomp out poverty |  Greece | 70’

14.00'

Watershed |  Chile | 37’

14.40'

Wildgeese are rushing through the night | Germany | 9’

14.50'

Utopia | Slovakia/Finland  |12’

15.00'

The thirst of a stone sea | Η δίψα μιας πέτρινης θάλασσας | Montenegro | 78’

16.30'

Man Woman Coffee |  Norway | 75’

17.50'

Bridge over the Wadi | Israel | 55’

19.00'

Making Strides |  Spain/Peru | 44’

19.45'

Great Expectations |  Sweden | 52’

20.45

I walk and the stars walk behind me  | Italy/Brazil | 41’

21.45'

Spider Game France | 52’

22.45'

The sun disappeared |  Greece | 45’

23.30'

Red light district graffity Japan | 30’

 

 

 RODON Open Air Cinema  |  ΡΟΔΟΝ

21.00'

Erato |  Greece | 8’
War/Dance |  U.S.A. 105

23.00'

Peace with seals | Czech Republic | 86’
Paradise-Three journeys in this world | Finland | 51’


  EVENTS
19.30'

Rodos Cinema Society Annual Party open to all in front of RODON open air cinema

 

 

 Friday | Παρασκευή    27 June

  Municipal Cinema |  Δημοτικός Κινηματογράφος  

11.00'

Apna Aloo Bazaar Becha - From substinence ecology to the market | India | 28’

11.30'

Girl climbing trees |  U.S.A | 4’

11.35'

Gypsy Moth-Worms from the Hell | Hungary | 26’

12.00'

In the city | Greece | 15’

12.15'

Italian popular bench | Italy | 10’

12.30'

Library on ice-Lutz Fritsch in Antarctic | Germany | 44’

13.15' Life in the floods |  Germany | 43
14.00'

Mbeubeus |  Italy | 15’

14.15'

Miraslava | Canada |

14.25'

Spray |  Greece | 22’

15.00'

Under Construction | Υπό Κατασκευή | France | 10’

15.10'

A18one | Greece | 12’ 

15.25'

Umbrella | China | 93’

17.00'

Stone time touch | Armenia/Canada | 70’

18.10'

Urban explorers: Into the darkness | 86’

19.30'

Uncle Mitte  | The Netherlands | 47’

20.20'

Vanuatu | the pig islands | France | 52’

21.15'

The nuclear comeback | New Zealand | 53’

22.15'

Autumn in the Himalayas |  India | 57’

23.15'

Otter Man |  Hungary | 50’

   

 RODON Open Air Cinema  |  ΡΟΔΟΝ

21.00'

He who laughs last Serbia | 7’
The Fridge |  Czech Republic | 7’
What would the drop know about that?
| Germany | 12’

21.30'

Encounters at the end of the world | Germany/U.S.A/Antarctica | 99’

23.15'

Angels die in the soil |  Iran | 30’
The devil came on horseback | U.S.A. | 85’


  EVENTS
   

 

 

 Saturday | Σάββατο  28 June

  Municipal Cinema |  Δημοτικός Κινηματογράφος

10.00'

Homo Dephinus |  France | 52’

10.55'

In the beginning was the mud | France | 52’

11.50'

Living and dying in the swamp |  France | 52’

12.45'

Eloquent Nude: The love and legacy of Edward Weston and Charis Wilson | U.S.A. | 52’

13.40'

The affirmation of life - The world of Eikoh Hosoe | Japan | 30’

14.10'

Co2 or You?  |  Canada |

14. 15' Merely a smell |  Lebanon | 10’
14.25'

Greina |  Switzerland | 28’

15.00'

Following the sun: Beside the tracks | Armenia | 19’

15.20'

A hole in the water |  Greece | 58’

16.20'

The road to China | France/Greece | 47’

17.10'

Etel Adnan words in exile |  Greece | 52’

18.05'

Louis Malle Camera impossible | France

19.05'

Louis Malle Regards sur les castes | France

20.05'

Louis Malle Tentation du reve | France

21.05'

Forbidden |  Greece | 69’

   

 RODON Open Air Cinema  |  ΡΟΔΟΝ

21.00' AWARS CEREMONY | ΤΕΛΕΤΗ ΛΗΞΗΣ

21.35'

Megara | Μέγαρα | Greece |  69’

23.00'

Herzog
Last Words |  Germany  | 13’
Signs of Life |  Germany | 91’


 DIPETHE National Theatre | Εθνικό Θέατρο  (φουαγιέ)

17.00'

Poetry in motion |  Greece | 40’

   
 

  Sunday | Κυριακή   29 June

  Municipal Cinema |  Δημοτικός Κινηματογράφος

11.00' 

King Tide | The Netherlands | 48’

11.50'

Simple people | simple as children | Greece | 35’

12.30'

The sperm whales of Greece - Life in the trenches |  Australia | 17’

12.50'

Countdown on the Yangtsee |  Germany | 52’

13.40'

Crane migration of the Hortobagy | Hungary | 52’

15.00'

Dalai Lama Renaissance |  U.S.A. | 80’

16.30' 

Louis Malle Bombay | France

17.30'

Choses Vue a Madras | France

18.30' 

We are Together (Thina Simunye) | United Kingdom | 86’

20.00'

1ST AWARD WINNING FILM MEDIUM

21.00'

1ST  AWARD WINNING FILM FEATURE


  RODON Open Air Cinema  |  ΡΟΔΟΝ

21.00'

1ST AWARD WINNING FILM SHORT

21.30' The cave of the yellow dog | Germany/Mongolia | 90’
23.00'

2ND AWARD WINNING FILM SHORT

23.30'

Eyes of night |  Greece | 97’

   

 DIPETHE National Theatre | Εθνικό Θέατρο  (φουαγιέ)

11.00'

The journey | Greece |

11.05'

What is that? | Greece | 5’

11.15'

Theofilos-Kassialos:two naif painters | Greece | 31’

11.45'

Resurface |  Greece | 60’

12.45'

How long winter lasts in Romania | Lithouania | 28’

13.10'

2nd award winning Medium

14.10'

2nd award winning feature

16.00'

Travelling Dreams |  Greece | 46’

16.50'

Oistros |  Greece |

17.00'

Soundscapes |  Greece | 30’

17.30'

Olympia: What's next? |  Greece | 2’

17.42'

Change for the better |  Greece | 52’

18.40'

Tilos passion for life |  Greece | 51’

 
<%Loop%>

 

designed by n.n.

ecofilms.gr©2004