screenings
meetings
and special events
 
on film
visual arts
and ecology

in June '07

join the prestigious Rodos
ecofilms festival

.......at the greek croisette

 




 


 
screenings '07
 

Green= Feature Films competition

Brown= Medium Films competition

Red= Shorts Films Competition

Light Blue Water Competition,

Blue= Panorama Out of competition

Purple= Tributes

 

 


 

 Tuesday | 19 June

 
  Municipal Cinema

18.20'

Οtji Τoilet, Τουαλέτα «ΟΤΓΙ», Namibia, 9’

18.30'

Of Holidays and Olives, Περί διακοπών και ελαίων, Greece

19.05

Hope Exists Υπάρχει Ελπίδα, Greece 30’

19.55'

Words Made of Marble | Οι τελευταίοι που σμίλεψαν το μάρμαρο, Greece, 39’,

20.30'

Arcadias Nostalgia Αρκαδία και Νόστος Greece, 19’

20.50'

Pulvis Tarakanae, Greece ,7'

21.00'

Deadly Catch, Θανάσιμη Ψαριά, Kenya 15’

21.15'

Banana split,  Greece, 11'


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00'

OPENING CEREMONY: TRIBUTE TO A. PAHOS

ΤΕΛΕΤΗ ΕΝΑΡΞΗΣ: ΑΦΙΕΡΩΜΑ ΣΤΟΝ ΑΝΤΩΝΗ ΠΑΧΟ

21.30'

Knowledge is the beginning, Αρχή όλων η γνώση 112’, Germany

23.30'

The Color of Olives, To χρώμα των ελιών, Mexico 97’

 

 

 Wednesday  20 June

  
  Municipal Cinema

12.00'

The water bearer, O Νεροκουβαλητής, Canada,52’

13.00'

The water front, To μέτωπο του νερού, USA 52’

14.00'

Wide is the sea or a time to get stones together,
Θάλασσα πλατιά
…ή ώρα να μαζέψουμε βότσαλα, Russia, 39
'

14.40'

Gulf Stream, Το ρεύμα του κόλπου, France, 52’

15.40'

Insallah, Denmark, 24’

16.05'

Identities, Jordan & Denmark, 24’

16.30'

Golden Kitchen, Belgium,

16.35'

Tyger, Brazil 4’30

16.40'

Leviathan, Croatia 15'

16.55'

Under Construction, United Arab Emirates, 15’

17.10'

Moloch, Poland,

17.20'

Scream of the stone, Κραυγή πέτρας, The Netherlands, 53’

18.20'

1%, Germany, 58’

19.20'

‘Arctic Son, Γιός της Αρκτικής, USA, 75’

20.35'

One word a thousand images, Ισχύς μου η αγάπη του φακού, Greece, 52

21.35'

Alethea, Αλήθεια Turkey, 41’

22.20'

Sweeping Addis, Καθαρίζοντας την Αντις, Switzerland, 50’

23.20'

Killer Bargain, Denmark, 57’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00' Duet, The Netherlands, 3’
21.10' Forever, Παντοτινά, The Netherlands, 95’
23.00' I am the one who brings flowers to her grave, Εγώ φέρνω λουλούδια στον τάφο της, Syria France, 76'

  EVENTS
20.00

Nestorideio Municipal Contemporary Art Art Museum

Opening Of The Photography Exhibition Of Smara Ayakatsika

 

 

 Thursday   21 June

  
   Municipal Cinema

11.00'

Youth n Region Voice Unheard,
Νεολαία της περιφέρειας-Η φωνή που δεν ακούν,
Serbia

11.05'

Women at the crossroad, Γυναίκες στη διάβαση, Bosnia- Herzegovina 21 ‘

11.30'

Bridges and Barriers, Γέφυρες και Εμπόδια, Serbia Albania, 25’

12.00'

Carnival, Καρναβάλι, Bosnia –Herzegovina 70’

13.30'

Chernobyl:The invisible thief, Τσέρνομπιλ: Ο αόρατος κλέφτης 59’, Germany

14.30'

Toothpick to China, Μια οδοντογλυφίδα στην Κίνα, Norway 43’

15.20'

4 Elements, 4Στοιχεία, The Netherlands, 89’

17.00'

Conversing with Shattered Things,
Συνομιλώντας με συντριμένα πράγματα,
Greece, 45'

17.50'

9 Star Hotel, Ξενοδοχείο 9 αστέρων, Israel, 78’

19.10'

The White She Camel, Η λευκή καμήλα, Belgium, 52’

21.05'

Opus Dei: a silent crusade, Opus Dei: μια σιωπηλή σταυροφορία, France,52’

22.10'

The WorkHorse, Ο Δουλευταράς, France, 60’

23.15'

The Earthquake, Turkey, 13’

23.30'

Are there still any shepherds, 70’


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00' Swim, The Netherlands, 5’

21.10'

Surya, From eloquence to dawn,
Σουρια, Από τη αφήγηση στην αυγή, 
Belgium, 76

23.00'

Akamas, Cyprus, 120'


  EVENTS
17.00'

Festival Office

The ever evolving documentary marketplace - WORKSHOP

19.00

RODOS CINEMA PIAZZA
Party of Rodos Film Society

 

 

 Friday 22 June

  
  Municipal Cinema

10.30'

The Beloved Community, Η Αγαπημένη Κοινότητα, USA Canada, 56’

11.40'

Delta Oil’s Dirty Business, Δέλτα: οι βρώμικες δουλειές του πετρελαίου, Greece, 65'

12.40'

Faecal attraction: Political economy of defecation, Μοιραία έλξη: Πολιτική οικονομία των κενώσεων, India  32’

13.15'

Water in overtime, Το νερό στην παράταση, Mexico, 5’

13.30'

A sustainable forest in the land of scents,
Ένα αειφόρο δάσος στη χώρα των οσμών, Portugal, 30’

14.00'

The Wild Sheep The Fox And Love, Norway, 27’

14.30'

From a tree to a tree, Spain, 28’

15.00'

Spirales, France, 26’

15.30'

Dehiscence, Greece, 20’

16.00'

 Dinner Time, Armenia,

16.05'

Splendid Compasses, Brazil, 8’

16.15'

My place in the dance, Για μια θέση στο χορό, Greece, 52’

17.15'

Akhmeteli 4, Οδός Αχμετελι 4, Romania, Georgian Republic, 65’

18.30'

Two homelands: Cuba and the night,
Δύο Πατρίδες
: Η Κούβα και η νύχτα, Germany, 82'

20.00'

Out of Balance, Εκτός Ισορροπίας, USA, 65’

21.10'

Invisible, Αόρατο, United Kingdom, 63’

22.15'

A fishing tale, Tο θεριό του Μάρτη, Greece, 41’

23.00'

Edge of the Outside, USA, 64'


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.00'

O, Belgium, 24'

21.30'

My country My country Η πατρίδα μου, η πατρίδα μου, USA, 90’

23.00'

The chances of a world changing,
Οι πιθανότητες να αλλάξει ο κόσμος,
USA 99’


  EVENTS
18.00
up to
21.00

Nestorideio Municipal Contemporary Art Art Museum

Cinema & Visual Arts  - CONFERENCE & SCREENINGS

 

 

 Saturday  23 June

  
  Municipal Cinema

10.30'

Exploring the mother of waters,
Εξερευνώντας τη μητέρα των υδάτων, Australia Thaliand, 43’

11.10'

Traditional water management, Παραδοσιακός τρόπος άρδευσης, Greece 17’

11.30'

Mousa, Greece, 4’

11.35'

A hell of fishing ,Une peche d enfer, Belgium, 23’

12.00'

More than that, Bosnia and Herzegovina,17’

12.20'

Calcutta Calling, Germany, India, 17’

12.45'

Otzenrath, The Netherlands, 26’

13.15'

Star story, Russia, 9’

13.25'

One meter below the fish, Ένα μέτρο κάτω από τα ψάρια, Italy, 54’

14.25'

The seawall, Ο Κυματοθραύστης 67', France

15.35'

A crude awakening the Oil Crash,
Ένα αργό ξύπνημα
, το τέλος του πετρελαίου , Switzerland 82'

17.30'

Mediterranee, Μεσόγειος, France, 44’

18.30'

L'Ordre, Η Διαταγή, France, 42’

19.10'

Bassae, Βασσες, France,

19.30'

Rhodes For Ever, Ρόδος Νοσταλγία, Belgium,52’

20.25'

Sun come up! Sun go down! Έβγα ήλιε κάτσε ήλιε, Greece, 52’

21.30'

Edge of the Outside, USA, 64'


 RODON Open Air Cinema

21.30' Duet, The Netherlands, 3’

21.35'

AWARS CEREMONY | ΤΕΛΕΤΗ ΛΗΞΗΣ

23.00'

Iraq in Fragments, Τα θραύσματα του Ιράκ, USA, 92'

 

  Sunday  24 June

  
  Municipal Cinema

10.45'

Lets wonder through the colours of our land, Σεργιάνι στα χρώματα του τόπου μασ, Greece, 15'

11.00'

2ND AWARD WINNING FILM MEDIUM

12.00'

2ND AWARD WINNING FILM SHORT

 

2ND AWARD WINNING FILM FEATURE

14.30'

1ST AWARD WINNING FILM WATER

15.30'

1ST AWARD WINNING GREEK

17.00'

Tsunami a year After, Τσουνάμι- Ένας χρόνος μετά, Greece 39’

17.40'

Rinocero’s Hunt, Το κυνήγι του Ρινόκερου, Greece, 11’

17.50'

The Vroukounda festival, Το πανηγύρι της Βρουκούντας, Greece 52’

18.40'

H τελευταία εκπομπή του ΒΒC, Greece

19.10'

Home by the sea, Σπίτι δίπλα στη θάλασσα, Greece 52’

20.10'

Tarpon springs, Greece, 55'

21.10'

1ST AWARD WINNING FILM SHORT

22.30'

1ST AWARD WINNING FILM MEDIUM

23.30'

Iraq in Fragments, Τα θραύσματα του Ιράκ, USA, 92'


  RODON Open Air Cinema

21.30'

Nowhere in Africa, Πουθενά στην Αφρική, Germany, 140’.

23.00'

1ST  AWARD WINNING FILM FEATURE

   
 
<%Loop%>

 

designed by n.n.

ecofilms.gr©2004